Sunday, February 17, 2008

American Idol Competition Begins This Week

We've only seen the tryouts and the elimination, and have yet to see the contestants complete, but just for the record at this very early date, I like these two:


Although she's not "American" and I don't know how I feel about that or how many voters will feel. Remains to be seen.

And I already find Danny Noriega very irritating. (However he's no Sanjeia -- thank goodness!)
I often change favorites later in the season, so we'll see how my first instincts pan out.


  1. First off--this came to my email jusr great!!!

    Your favorites are mine as well--Michael is from Australia, so added to Carly, they may have to change the title to world idol. LOL

    It's gonna be interesting when we get to actually hear each of them perform...there were just too many from auditions to really remember who was who.

    Looking forwaed to it!

  2. Cool, *lizzie. Glad it's working out. We liked the same ones? LOL I also like the rocker gal who sounds like Janis Joplin. Problem with that is that she sounds like Janice Joplin. Simon said they always knew what they'd get from her, and I did see his point. Three or four songs and that would be cool, but a while season, I dunno. can't wait to see though.

    Somewhere in the chaos of my TV viewing life with an 8 year old, I missed that Michael was from Australia. Thank you for pointing that out.

  3. I meant a whole season -- see it doesn't take a wrist cast to goof up.

  4. hmm, like my forwaed? Oh, but I do enjoy having an excuse!LOL